Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Preserving Our Architectural Heritage

Inscription. On January 15, 2008 a major fire gutted this 1925 building and destroyed two antiques businesses. The historic structure was about to be demolished when community members rallied to save this facade so that it could remain a part of our streetscape and become the face of a new building that will be erected in the coming years. The building is now owned by NOVO Development, which has completed several meticulous historic renovation projects in our downtown. Photographer Dave Harp captured this image of the building during the Taste of Cambridge festival in July 2007.

3. Additional nearby photo