Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jerry West

Los Angeles Lakers

Inscription. After nearly five decades as a player, coach and team executive, Jerry West is one of the true icons and legends that the game of basketball has ever known. His fearless style of play and emotional, "wear his heart on his sleeve" demeanor, made him a beloved figure to Lakers fans. One of the game's all-time great players, Jerry was known during his playing days in the 1960's and early 70's as Mr. Clutch for his prosperity for hitting huge game-winning shots and his grace under pressure.

NBA Hall of Fame
Also inducted as member of 1960 Men's US Olympic Basketball Team in 2010