Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Luc Robitaille

Inscription. Arguably the most popular player in Kings history, Luc Robitaille was a catalyst for elevating the game of hockey on the West Coast. He had his jersey No. 20 retired on January 20, 2007. In 2009 he was inducted into the Hockey Hall of Fame. The highest scoring left wing in NHL history, Robitaille's accomplishments with the Kings are nearly unmatched, including the most goals ever by a King. He played 14 of his 19 NHL seasons in Los Angeles, and his prolific scoring touch, on-ice determination and will to win was unrivaled. But it is Robitaille's true and genuine passion for the game that helped elevate him into a unique grouping of athletes in this community. With his magnetic personality, Robitaille developed a powerful legion of fans both young and old. His personal commitment to be as active off the ice as he was on the ice, helped promote the sport of hockey in Los Angeles and enabled him to contribute to numerous charitable endeavors. One of the most endearing athletes and engaging personalities in Kings history, Robitaille never denied an autograph request or a conversation with his adoring fans. His legacy as an L.A. Kings icon and hero to Kings fans will live forever.

Los Angeles Kings

Marker and statue are outside Crypto.com Arena (formerly Staples Center)