Near Dripping Springs in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mt. Gainer

Inscription. Pioneer rancher Joseph P. Gainer, known as Grandpa Gainer, settled 320 acres of land approximately three miles north of this site in 1858. The highest point in the area, located on Gainer's land, was called Mt. Gainer. A small farming and ranching community also called Mt. Gainer evolved along the south fork of Onion Creek.

The name Mt. Gainer appeared on county maps as early as 1877. At that time a post office was opened; it closed two years later.

In the early years of the twentieth century, the village included two general stores, a gristmill, a molasses mill, a Methodist congregation, and a Baptist church established in 1907. A one-room schoolhouse was erected through the efforts of area settlers in 1906 on land donated by resident Charlie Seal. In 1908 a farmer's union was formed to promote further development of the area. The union played a significant role in the social life of the community; the school building provided a place for worship, education, and social gatherings.

A two-room school erected in 1921 quickly expanded. A staff of three taught area children until 1944 when the Mt. Gainer School District was consolidated with Dripping Springs schools.

In 1998, the school cistern and steps, a teacherage, native rock fences, and a few buildings on private land were all that remained
of this once thriving village.

More about this marker. The marker spells the Mt. Gainer name with an "e" letter while other records spell
2. The Mt. Gainer Marker with ruins of the old town in the background
it with an "o" letter.

Mount Gainor (Mount Gaynor), twenty-one miles northwest of San Marcos, was a school and church community in western Hays County that from 1872 to 1879 was also the site of a post office. In the late nineteenth century the neighborhood was known as an entertainment center; its social gatherings are said to have included ice cream suppers, picnics, dances, and three-day barbecues.
(Submitted on August 30, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Mt. Gainer Marker from the road