Potosi in Washington County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Red Bridge

Steel Wagon Bridge

Inscription.
This bridge is a pin-connected, three panel, half-hip Pratt pony truss design. Its original form had a wooden bridge deck. In 1968 the deck was replaced with concrete. During this modernization, the original walkway which was located outside the truss on the upstream side of the bridge, was removed. In 2014 a walk was added inside the downstream truss with a curb and safety rail.

Constructed by
Stupp Brothers Bridge & Iron Co. St. Louis, Mo.
At a bid price of $775. The agreement to purchase the bridge was for the City of Potosi and Washington County to each pay half. The City built and paid for the abutments and approaches at a cost of about $200.

Erected by Mine-au-Benton Historical Society.