Near Eastend in Arlington No. 79, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

John Macoun

— Saskatchewan Historic Site —

Inscription.
For more than 50 years John Macoun was one of the leading naturalists in Canada. In 1872 he was appointed botanist to the Sandford Fleming Expedition. He died in 1920 after 27 years as Assistant Director and Naturalist to the Geological Survey of Canada. During his lifetime he made excursions into almost every part of Canada to gather botanical and other scientific data. Much of his research was conducted in the west and his favourable reports of the agricultural potential of the plains contributed to the rerouting of the Canadian Pacific Railway and consequently to the rapid settlement of the southern part of the territories. Macoun visited this district in 1880 and camped near here. Later he wrote: 'In all my wanderings I never saw any spot to equal in beauty the central plateau of the Cypress Hills'.

Erected by Saskatchewan Department of Natural Resources.

At least 2 other markers are within 6 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Pine Cree Park (a few steps from this marker); Chimney Coulee (approx. 5.6 kilometers away).