Willow Bunch in Willow Bunch No. 42, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

In Memory of Edouard Beaupre

The Willow Bunch Giant

Inscription. Born on January 9, 1881 at Willow Bunch (Talles Des Saules). Edouard was the eldest son of Gaspard Beaupre and Florentine Piche, Willow Bunch pioneers.

He died of lung hemorrhage, caused by tuberculosis while working for Ringling Brothers at the St. Louis World Fair in 1904. Edouard was 23 years old, weighed 375 pounds and was 8 feet 3 inches tall.

His mummified body was kept at the University of Montreal from 1907-1989. His body was cremated in 1989 and the remains returned to his family in Willow Bunch, where he buried on museum grounds July 7, 1990 following a memorial mass.

"Gathering preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Saskatchewan"

Erected 1990 by Willow Bunch Tourism.

postal address: 8 Edouard Beaupre St, Willow Bunch SK S0H 4K0, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. Édouard Beaupré (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "Édouard Beaupré, (January 9, 1881 – July 3, 1904) was a Canadian circus and freak show giant, wrestler, strongman, and star of Barnum and Bailey's circus. He was one of the tallest men in recorded history, with a reported height of 2.51 m (8 ft 3 in)."
(Submitted on September 8, 2022.)

2. Edouard Beaupre: The Willow Bunch Giant (YouTube, 3.5 mins.). (Submitted on September 8, 2022.)