Driftwood in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Driftwood Cemetery

Inscription. This cemetery traces its origin to the building of a sanctuary by the Driftwood Methodist Episcopal Church, South, here in 1884. The sanctuary was built on two acres of land acquired by the congregation from David L. and Mattie Elizabeth Dorrah. This cemetery was established on a portion of the churchyard immediately south of the sanctuary later that year. It replaced another cemetery established in the 1870s about one mile north of this site known as the old Community Cemetery. Several of the burials in the old graveyard, including those of many early settlers of this area, were removed and reinterred in the newly established Driftwood Cemetery.

Among the persons buried here are the following trustees of the Driftwood Methodist Church who helped establish the cemetery: James Thomas Eckols, Sr. (1841-1911); Thomas Martin (1821-1901); and the Rev. John Alexander Garrison (1849-1933), a prominent Methodist circuit preacher.

The cemetery, which reflects the heritage of this area, contains the grave sites of community and church leaders and at least eight veterans of the American Civil War. The cemetery continues in use and is cared for by the Driftwood Cemetery Association.

is listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. A significant historical year for this entry is 1884.

Although the earliest settlers arrived in the area now known as Driftwood around 1850, the community was really established in the 1880s. A post office was among
the results of the community's significant growth in that decade. Driftwood shrank almost to a ghost town by the early twentieth century; although it grew somewhat by the middle of the century, it returned to its almost-deserted state by the 1970s.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Driftwood Cemetery Marker is located on the left side