Driftwood in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

William B. Travis Heritage Trail

Inscription.  William Barret "Buck" Travis, an American lawyer and soldier, obtained a land grant from Mexico on April 10, 1835.

The grant was located nearby and included Onion Creek, previously known as "Garrapata." Less than one year later, William B. Travis assumed command of the Mission San Antonio de Valero, known today as the Alamo. He died at the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution at the age of 26. This battle led to Texas' independence from Mexico.

This historic Driftwood Cemetery runs parallel and as frontage to the William B. Travis Heritage Trail and north of the William B. Travis land grant. It includes 4,428 acres in the community of Driftwood. It sits in the Freelove Woody league Spanish land grant from 1835. Republic of Texas gravesite footstones include Sarah A (Taylor) Morris 1817-1890, Mary Jane (Little) Morris 1844-1897, and John Morris 1834-1910.

More pioneers arrived in the area known as "Liberty Hill" as early as 1850. It was renamed Driftwood in 1886, becoming a supply center for neighboring ranchers. The community remained a quiet Hill Country crossroads served by a general store, post
office and a Methodist church.

The Daughters of the Republic of Texas hereby recognize, honor and mark the Driftwood Cemetery and the William B. Travis Heritage Trail as a vital part of our Texas History.

Erected 2020 by Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

William Barret "Buck" Travis (August 1, 1809 – March 6, 1836) was a 19th-century American lawyer and soldier. At the age of 26, he was a lieutenant colonel in the Texas Army. He died at the Battle of the Alamo during the Texas Revolution. Travis County and Travis Park were named after him for being the commander of the Republic of Texas at the Battle of the Alamo.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the William B. Travis Heritage Trail Marker in the Driftwood Cemetery
The marker is located on the right side of the two markers.
Public Domain - Wyly Martin, 1835
5. William B. Travis
Sketch alleged to be of William B. Travis, who commanded the Texian forces at the Battle of the Alamo. This is the only known drawing of Travis done during his lifetime.