Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Responding to a Looming Need

Inscription. With an ever-increasing demand for cotton clothes in the late 19th century, textile mills from America to Europe needed cotton thread to feed their looms. Meriwether and partners quickly added a cotton gin to the grist mill after the railroad brought a link to those outside markets. In 1884 they sold the mill to a group of investors, including Fritz Zedler. Fritz bought out his partners 4 years later, beginning 3 generations of Zedler's in Luling's cotton industry.

"... when I was a little boy I would ride a wagon in with dad and he'd get his cotton ginned at the mill and then we I'd go to town and go up and down the street to the stores that bought bales of cotton..." Marvin W. England

Captions
Lower Left: Fritz sold the mill to his sons Herman and Charles in 1902, retiring in the house across the creek he built in that same year. The house still stands directly across from the entrance to Zedler Mill.

Lower Middle (L): Farmers brought raw cotton to be ginned and baled, paying with the cotton seed, cash or cotton. They then sold their bales to merchants in town.

Lower Middle (R): Fritz's oldest son, Berthold, opened his own mill in nearby Ottine.

Middle Right: A merchant can trace a bale of cotton all the way to the grower
with the bale tag.

Lower Right: Charles' son Paul operated the mill until it closed in 1960. His other son, Charles David, pictured here, operated his own gin in Luling.

Erected by Zedler Mill Museum and Park.

2. The Responding to a Looming Need Marker is on the left of the two markers

More about this marker. The Zedler Mill Park and its parking are free to the public daily. Donations are appreciated when visiting the Zedler Mill Museum.

1. Zedler Mill Museum & Park. The City of Luling, Texas
In 1885, Bob Innes, John Orchard, J.K. Walker, and a German immigrant mill expert named Fritz Zedler, purchased the site and mill equipment naming it the "Luling Water Power Company". Soon they added a lumber sawmill and Fritz Zedler replaced the existing stone dam with a wooden dam and penstock that could generate more power. Buying out his three partners within a few years, Fritz Zedler became sole owner in 1888 and invited his oldest son, Berthold, to be his partner. Not long after the acquisition, the entire three story facility caught fire in October 1888 and was totally destroyed. The citizens of Luling promised to hold the sale of their cotton crops for the Zedlers to rebuild. Devastated, but not giving up, the Zedler family rebuilt the mill factory and within seven weeks, it was operational.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Cotton Culture. Texas State Historical Association
Increased cotton production led to technological improvements in cotton ginning-the process of separating cotton fibers
3. The view of the Responding to a Looming Need Marker and the Zedler Mill
from their seeds, cleaning the fibers, and baling the lint for shipment to market. In 1884 Robert S. Munger of Mexia revolutionized the slow, animal-powered method of "plantation ginning" by devising the faster, automated "system ginning," the process in use today. Cotton compresses, huge machines that reduced 500-pound bales to about half their ginned, or flat-bale, size for convenience in shipping, were constructed along railroad rights-of-way in many towns. The relocation of compresses from port cities such as Galveston to interior cotton-growing areas allowed farmers to sell their crops directly to buyers, who represented textile mills on the East Coast, and the buyers to send the cotton directly to the mills by rail rather than by ship. As telegraph lines spread westward, cotton could be bought and sold on the world market faster than ever before. Not only were the fibers sold, but also the cottonseed was crushed for cooking oil, hulls were converted to cattle feed, and portions of the plant were used to make an early type of plastic.

4. The water source for Zedler Mill