Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Using Your 'Head'

Inscription. 'Head' is the force generated by falling water. The further it falls, the more force it generates, which is why Meriwether dammed the San Marcos River to increase the fall of water.

Beginning in 1894, the Zedlers sold excess power to Luling. Herman and Charles expanded the power plant between 1902 and 1907 and built a new powerhouse in 1914 to meet the city's growing demands.

Captions
Lower Left: Meriwether used stones to build the first dam, and to rebuild it again and again after floods washed it away. Fritz Zedler replaced it with a log dam that lasted until 1914, when Herman and Charlie Zedler built the concrete dam you see today.

Lower Middle: The penstock channeled water so it fell through the turbine. The trash catcher kept large debris from clogging the flow of water to the turbine and the gates allowed excess water to flow through.

Lower Right: Like air on a propeller, water tumbling across the turbine's vanes spins a vertical shaft. All that remained was to capture the spin.

Erected by Zedler Mill Museum and Park.

More about this marker. The Zedler Mill Park and its parking are free to the public daily. Donations are appreciated when visiting the Zedler Mill Museum.

1. Zedler Mill Museum & Park. The City of Luling, Texas
In 1885, Bob Innes, John Orchard, J.K. Walker, and a German immigrant mill expert
2. The Using Your 'Head' Marker is on the right side
named Fritz Zedler, purchased the site and mill equipment naming it the "Luling Water Power Company". Soon they added a lumber sawmill and Fritz Zedler replaced the existing stone dam with a wooden dam and penstock that could generate more power. Buying out his three partners within a few years, Fritz Zedler became sole owner in 1888 and invited his oldest son, Berthold, to be his partner. Not long after the acquisition, the entire three story facility caught fire in October 1888 and was totally destroyed. The citizens of Luling promised to hold the sale of their cotton crops for the Zedlers to rebuild. Devastated, but not giving up, the Zedler family rebuilt the mill factory and within seven weeks, it was operational.
(Submitted on September 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Water Power. Texas State Historical Association
By 1890 a new type of turbine wheel had begun to replace older styles of water wheels, and some electric power was being generated by hydroelectric plants. Numerous small power plants, such as one on the San Marcos River near Prairie Lea, were operated by private owners. The Prairie Lea mill had a dam constructed of a timber framework filled in with rocks; its turbine wheel could produce forty-five horsepower under a seven-foot head. The power operated
3. Two turbines
a gin, a corn mill, and a Wiley dynamo. By 1923 water power in Texas was developing a total of 12,000 horsepower, utilized for ginning cotton, grinding corn, sawing lumber, and generating some electricity.

4. The water source for the gin
5. The Zedler Gin and Dam