Monterey in Owen County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Harry Clark Karsner (1914-1971) / Karsner Air Field

Harry Clark Karsner
Served Owen Court as a magistrate, the director of First Farmers Bank, Owen County Board of Education, deacon Old Cedar Baptist Church, and served as state Aeronautics Commissioner. He flew his "Gospel Plane", broadcasting recorded sermons Over Kentucky, Indiana, and Ohio.

Karsner Air Field.
Site of Karsner Air Field, built after WWII. Owner & operator, Harry Clark Karsner, a flight instructor during the war, brought aviation to Owen County. A neon sign on Karsner's 4-plane hangar proclaimed: Christ is the Answer. He took this message to the sky broadcasting sermons from the air.

Erected 2012 by Kentucky Historical Society. (Marker Number 2374.)

is at or near this postal address: 180 Frank Clark Rd, Owenton KY 40359, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Looking south.