New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

To George Washington from Hopley Yeaton

Sir,
Permit an inferior Officer in rank, tho' not inferior in Affection for you in your high Sphere, or for my Country's welfare, amidst the great concerns of a happy Continent, who have called you, by their united voice to your present important Station, to lay before you my humble Memorial, vizt That I was in the earliest Stage of the late arduous Contest, on the side of my Country; That I had the Honour to serve as first Lieutenant on Board the Continental Frigate the Deane. That I continued in the Continental Navy in a rank not inferior to that of Lieutenant to the Close of the War, with as much zeal, and I hope as much honor, as will permit me to lay claim to some notice, but give me leave to appeal from myself to those who are well acquainted with my Character on this subject and pleace to Remember that I say nothing of the great pecuniary losses I have sustained, and the Sacrifice of domestic pleasures I have cheerfully made for my country's cause; Whenever therefore, there shall be in your gift, Sir, such Offices in this State, or any other in the Union, for which you shall think I am equal and in which I may deserve from that public to which I have devoted the cream of my life, your united Goodness and Justice will not forget.

Sir, Your
dutifull and most devoted Humble Servant
( signature ) Hopley Yeaton
Portsmouth New Hampshire
December 11th, 1789

1. Hopley Yeaton (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Markers next to statue of George Washington
George Washington
by Jean-Antoine Houdon

2. The United States Coast Guard Academy. (Submitted on September 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
3. United States Coast Guard Academy (Wikipedia). (Submitted on September 2, 2022, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)