Sparta Township in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sparta Township Incorporated

Inscription.
Humans have dwelt in this area for thousands of years including clans of the Lenni Lenape. During the 1600s Dutch explorers arrived to search for copper. Fearing a British invasion, the Ogden and VanKirk families came in the late 1700s. Phoebe Ogden named their home after the Creek city/state “Sparta” in hopes of inspiring her sons. The discovery of iron in 1772 led to mining. Thomas Edison operated an innovative iron mine from 1889-1899 with an electrified worker village and later mined limestone. Railroads shipped out products of mining and agriculture, and brought summer tourists into our 11 lake communities as Sparta grew.

Erected 2019 by Township of Sparta.