Near Baltic in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Willow Creek Lutheran Church

1. Willow Creek Lutheran Church Marker (Side one)
Inscription. Incoming Norwegian pioneers homesteaded in this area in the early 1870s, and many of these newcomers built homes on the high ground overlooking Willow Creek. Some lived in dugout homes carved into hillsides, while others used the tough, thick prairie sod to erect "soddies," homes with wills and roofs of prairie sod. A few were able to harvest enough timber growing along the creek to build log cabins. Most of the early worship gatherings were held in these primitive homes, even though there were two well-established Norwegian churches in northwest Minnehaha County. However, both were located a considerable distance away, and a Sunday round trip was impractical.

The first service to be led by an ordained minister was held in the home of Axel and Brita Scott in July 1874. An itinerant preacher, Hans Zahl Hvid, conducted the service. Pastor Hvid was a circuit rider whose ministry stretched from Nobles County, Minnesota, to the James River in Dakota Territory.

A year later on June 27, 1875, in the home of Peter Olson Wold, Pastor Hvid led a worship service that was then followed by a business meeting. The Scandinavian Evangelical Lutheran Congregation of Willow Creek was organized and a constitution was accepted. Although a cemetery three miles south of this site was opened and dedicated in 1876, because financial resources
were unavailable, almost ten years passed before the congregation decided to build. Sam K. Ducken donated land for the church site and for the present cemetery, and most of the remains buried in the older cemetery were then moved to the new cemetery. In 1886 a Ladies Aid Society was established. Ambitious members held numerous fund raising projects including traditional lutefisk and lefse suppers. The income from their projects was divided with 80 percent earmarked for construction of the church and 20 percent for foreign missions. Some of the Ladies Aid income was used to buy a half-ton church bell. Finally, on November 19, 1893, the Willow Creek congregation celebrated the dedication of their new house of worship.

In 1919 after younger members asked to have services in English, it was voted to have one or two Norwegian services for each English service. By 1934 all congregation minutes were written in English.

Dedicated to the memory of the founders and to honor all members of Willow Creek Lutheran who have kept their steadfast faith for over 125 years with the Word of God as their guide.

Erected 2005 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society.

2. Willow Creek Lutheran Church Marker (Side two)