Altamonte Springs in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Altamonte Chapel

Inscription. Built in 1885, this chapel began as the Lake Brantley Union Church due to its proximity to Lake Brantley. Designed by a Boston architect, the chapel originally served as a place of worship for settlers from New England. A devastating freeze in 1895 destroyed citrus grows in the area, and forced the settlers to relocate. Ownership was transferred to Rollins College. As the town of Altamonte Springs grew, two pioneers bought the chapel from the college for $600. In 1906, they had it dismantled and relocated by wagon, first to where the current main sanctuary stands and later to this location. By 1955, the chapel was holding year-round services. An example of Carpenter Gothic style architecture, the chapel's pristine wooden structure is laced with the original stained glass windows along its sides and at the front of the church. It is topped with a chapel bell that calls people to worship every Sunday and for special occasions. The chapel features original wooden floors and pews, and an antique organ. The Altamonte Chapel continues to operate as a community church, and is often used for weddings, funerals, baptisms and other church events. A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2021 by The Altamonte Chapel 2021 Board of Directors, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1162.)

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: ArchitectureChurches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

4. Altamonte Chapel looking south
Marker is located on the east facing of church on the left of church door.