Elgin in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church of Elgin

Inscription. The town of Elgin was founded in 1872 along the route of the Houston & Texas Central Railroad. By 1881 a Cumberland Presbyterian Church was organized by the Rev. A.J. Adkisson and 10 charter members. The congregation met in local churches and the schoolhouse until 1886 when they purchased property and built a frame church and manse. The first full-time pastor, the Rev. S.A. Comer, was called in 1908, and in 1909 a red brick and wood church building was erected. The church celebrated its 100th anniversary in 1981 and remains an integral part of the community.

3. The view of the First Presbyterian Church of Elgin and Marker from the street