Crieve Hall in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ellington Agricultural Center

Inscription. A number of years ago the state of Tennessee acquired this tract of land known as "Brentwood Hall" about eight miles south of Nashville in Davidson County. Eventually the "Brentwood Hall" property was declared surplus by the state of Tennessee, but before dispositions could be made of the same, Governor Buford Ellington, who was then Commissioner of Agriculture, claimed this property for the Tennessee Department of Agriculture and developed a plan to remodel one of the buildings on the premises for a diagnostic laboratory.

The large home and one of the buildings on the premises was remodeled and repaired so as to provide not only a diagnostic laboratory, but office space for almost half of the personnel of the State Department of Agriculture. When he became Chief Executive in 1959, Governor Buford Ellington recommended, and the General Assembly appropriated, funds to erect a new office building on the "Brentwood Hall" property to provide a modern chemical laboratory and to house the remaining units and personnel of the Tennessee Department of Agriculture under the leadership of Governor Ellington, the Tennessee Agricultural Museum has been established and a livestock show ground is now located on the property.

The facts related above combine to make Tennessee's the outstanding agricultural plant and center in the
nation, reflecting credit on the people of our state and providing a work center and show place that will greatly accelerate agricultural development in the years to come.

This great center is a result of the wisdom, vision, and initiative of the honorable Buford Ellington. Consequently, it is fitting and proper that his great contribution to the advancement of agriculture in Tennessee should be recognized, now therefore,

"Be it resolved by the Senate of the eighty-second General Assembly of the state of Tennessee that the agricultural center located on the property known as "Bentwood Hall" be officially designated the "Ellington Agricultural Center."