Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Medicine Hat WW I 1914 - 1918 Veterans Memorial

1. Medicine Hat WW I 1914- 1918 Veterans Memorial
Inscription. This monument is erected by their grateful fellow citizens, to the everlasting memory of those men and women of Medicine Hat and district who laid down their lives for their country on active service in the Great War

Lest We Forget

Middle Section of Column World War I Honor Roll (original monument) south side
F.C. Abbot, Ray Adsit, T.L. Allen, T. Allen, J. Alleroyce, J.R.E. Allingham, J. Angin, C.N. Atkinson, C. Axworthy. J.C. Bannon, D.L. Balkenstein, J.A. Bell, J.F. Beaard, Louis Beauchame, John Beauchame, C. Bennett, F. Bennett, O. Berget, C. Bigham, C. Bland, Wilbur Blossom, S. Borthwick, W.S. Britt, Wm. Brown, W. Brown, R. Bramley, W.H. Brotherton, H.F. Bullivant, W.J. Bullivant, W.J. Burns
east side
J.W. Douglas, J.P. Ellis, J.T. Elsey, H.H. Evans, G. Falkner, T.F. Fennell, J. Fleming, W. Fleming, F.D. Finlay, Jhn Foster, P.R. Frazier I.J. Friedma, W. Froment, E. Garland, H. Garrington C. Givin, D.N. Goodall, H. Gordon, J.N. Griffith, J.B. Graham, E. Grigg, Nurse M.E. Green, Win Harmon, Reg. Harrop, A.O. Harvey, C. Hawkins, C.C. Hawthorne, F, Heiem, V.Hemeon
north side
G. Matthews, R. Medland, Leo Mewton, A. Middleton, C. Middleton, J. Middleton, H.Milnes,
W.J. Milne, Wm Mitchell, A. Mollinson, A.P. Morehouse, W. Morrison, D. Mulholland, Jhn. Myson, H.G. MacDonnell, J.W. MacLean, D.A. McDonald, P.R. McDonald, W.H. McDonald, F. McManus, A. McIntosh, W. Neale, L.M. Northam, H.K. Oakes, Wm. O’Hara, H. Osborne, ,E. Oxley, W. Page, W. Patterson, J. Pattullo
west side
C.S Sommers, P, Spence, G.B. Stapleton, C.H. Stephen, W.JMcL,Stephens, H. Stevens, F.W. Stott, A.P. Stratton, F. Tapsell, J, Taylor, F.D. Teel, N.A. Teel, ,J. Thompson, A. Tilley, A.F. Todd, T. Todd, G. H. Tufts, R. Tufts, T. Turner, W. Trenholme, T. M. Tweed Roy Tyas, Fred Tysol, F. Unwin, D. Vincent, W. Waite, C. Walker, Jhn. Walke, E.A. Walsh, W.S. Watson

Top Section of Column World War II Honor Roll
west side
Anderson J., Applebee R.R., Baker D.R., Bennis H., Bradley W., Briggs J.A., Brotherton W.E., Buttery J.W., Cameron W.L, . Cannings K.L., Carlson C., Christie E.J, . Dawson R.J.S., Durr J.A., Elliott H., Fairless A.G., Fitzpatrick J., Flanagan J.P., Flath C.J., Flath L.W., Foster L., Foster W., Foulston J.A., Friesen V., Gardner M., Gargett T.C.W., Gendron E.E., Graham A.W., Gray K.M., Gunther A.
east side
Harrison J., Harrison W., Hawthorne A.A., Hoover G.,
2. Medicine Hat WW I 1914- 1918 Veterans Memorial
Hosie W., Jardine G.A., Johnson G.F., Jones R., Kelly W. G., Laidlaw R,H,, Le Fleur M., Lien J., Lynch P, .J. Matheson A.M., Mattson V.G., Michie K.W., Middleton A.J, . Moyer F.J., Murray W. J., MacDonald I., McDonald G.L., McCombs D.B., Nickel M., Nimmo W., Noble R.E., Oerlemans H.H., Palfenier A.H., Palfenier G., Palfenier T.E., Palmer F.H.
north side
Parker A.C., Paulson V.C. , Perrin K.E., Perry A.H. Rathbun E., Riley T.E., Roxburgh W.C., Sinch J., Smithson D.B., Soukup J., Stickel F., Sutherland A.D., Thomas G.W., Wade F.W., Wagar A.T., Weeks W. G., Williams H.G., Wright H., , Zimmerman L., Dorge L.O., Melidones S/, Weir G.E.

Bottom Section of Column Korean Honor Roll
south side
J. Buttrey, H.W. Cairns, W.H. Cairns, J.A. Cameron, J.H. Carson, E. Childs, A. Clark, J.W. Clark, M.T. Clark, W. Clark, H.H. Clay, H.W.K. Clay, B.W. Cook, W. Cooper, E. Crouch, C.A, Cunliffe, R.D. Currie, T. Cutler, D.J. Campbell, Alex. Cathro, W.J. Chaplan, A.M. Davidson, C.T. Davidson, C.W. DeCoursey, Wm. Deir, W. Degon, Jas. Dickinson, R. Doblin, C. G. Dodsworth
east side
J. Henderson, R. Herald, D. Higgins, H.L. Hole, J. Hodge, W. Hoyle, A. Huseby, W.J. Imrie, Alex Inglis, J.R. Isheim,
3. Medicine Hat WW I 1914- 1918 Veterans Memorial
typical name pane on the column, one of nine
T.L. Izzard, J.A. Jackson, V.A. Jackson, W. Jaffery, A.T. Jenkins, J. Jones, E. Johnson, W. Johnson, Nurse A. Kealy, Clyde G. Kent, W.H. Knight, H. Lauder, J. Lauder, P. Lee, T.F. Lee, H.S. Lyle, G. Mallery, C.F. Mann, W. Marsh, F. Marshall
north side
J. Pearson, M. Peddie, W. Penhale, J.W. Pickering, F. Pott, G. Power, C. Prince, G. Prout, C.W. Rees, F. Render, J. Rich, J.J. Richardson, J.P. Robertson V.C., N. Robison, S.L. Rose, R.W. Roy, J. Rushworth, A. Russell, C.J. Sallow, Hugh Sackrider, J. Sculthorpe, R.F. Shaw, R.J. Sharp, J. Shannon, W. Simme, A.O. Smith, L.C. Smith, W. Smith
west side
C.H. Weir, L.B. Weldon, T. Westcott, W.H. White, W.P. White, H.A. Whiffin, A.C. Wilson, C. Wilson, M.W. Wilson. E.E. Williams, R. Williams, J.G. Wills, N.E. Whithers, Pat. Wisdom, C.H. Wolven, T. Woods, C/R. Would, Elmer W. Wright, Robt. Yuill, G.F. Blaik, D. Henderson, A.O. Thompson, L.H. Wedderburn, G. Whitehead, A. Whitehead, J.W. Roberts

Base of Column United Nations and NATO Honor Roll
Stephen J. Stock Afghanistan 2008