Near Lexington in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Adina Cemetery

Inscription. Following his service in the Civil War, Alabama native R.L. Cain came to Texas and settled in this area. In 1867, he deeded five acres to Lee County for a cemetery for this area, known then as Cain School community. The settlement's name changed to Adina when its post office was established, and the cemetery became known as the Adina Community Cemetery. Predating Cain's deed for the cemetery, the earliest known burials here are the unmarked grave of an infant, the child of a family camping in the area, and that of Martha Cane Slaughter, who died in 1871.

In 2001, six burials from the McDavid and Craddock families, originally located in nearby Craddock Cemetery, in Bastrop County, were reinterred here next to members of their extended families. The graves include that of William B. Craddock, one of many victims of the violence that plagued the area in the 1870s and 1880s.

Maintained and operated by the Adina Cemetery Association, the graveyard includes burials of veterans of the Civil War, World War I, World War II, Korea and Vietnam. The headstones in the well-shaded burial ground tell the stories of the early residents of Adina and surrounding communities.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2002

Erected 2002 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker
Number 13130.)

Adina is a rural community four miles north of Farm Road 696 and four miles west of Farm Road 122 in northwestern Lee County. The area was first settled after the Civil
War. R. L. Cain, an early settler, donated five acres for a school and cemetery, and for a time the community was known as Cain School House.
(Submitted on September 5, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Adina Cemetery and Marker from the church parking lot