Medicine Hat in Cypress County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Central Motors, Empress Theater, Medicine Hat News

Inscription.
On this site facing Sixth Avenue, now occupied by the City Hall, once stood three buildings. A two-story brick and tile structure situated adjacent to the river was erected in 1914. The Medicine Hat News, which had previously operated from the south-east corner of Second Street and Sixth Avenue, moved to this location in 1916 where it published for the next 65 years.

Adjacent to the south was the two-story Empress Theater, built in 1913. The 726 seat theater hosted local drama, vaudeille and opera, as well as visiting performers. Motion pictures were first shown in q927 and “talkies” in 1929.

From the ceiling hung a scallop chandelier. Matching scallop fanlights adorned the wall panels. The main floor stage was described as the best-equipped between Winnipeg and Vancouver. The top floor contained the fly loft; dressing rooms were in the basement.

The last film was shown in 1956 and the last live play was held in 1957. The Medicine Hat news bought the theater in 1958. These buildings were demolished in 1981 to make way for the present City Hall.

Central Motors was constructed for Milt Cory in 1936 on the corner of First Street and Sixth Avennue, replacing an earlier building. This single story masonry structure housed the Ford dealership at a time when the TransCanadian Highway crossed Finlay
Bridge. The building was acquired by the News and demolished in 1966 for parking.

Erected by Medicine Hat, the Gas City Heritage Resources Committee.