Lexington in Lee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town of Lexington

Inscription. Settled in 1837 in area then part of Burleson County; named for Massachusetts town where the American Revolution began. First inhabitants of the area were Tonkawa Indians. The first white settler was James Shaw (1808-1879), a young surveyor and teacher from Ohio. He received a land grant for service in 1836 in the Battle of San Jacinto. He settled here 1837, and set up first post office at nearby String Prairie community, 1849. Although early cotton industry declined, the town revived, 1890, when San Antonio & Aransas Pass Railroad reached here.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8167.)

1. Lexington, Texas. Wikipedia
Lexington's first postoffice was called String Prairie in 1848, named for the surrounding prairie. The first postmaster was veteran and legislator, James Shaw. In 1850, residents changed the name of the settlement to Lexington to honor the location of the first battle of the American Revolution.
(Submitted on September 5, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Tonkawa. Wikipedia
Scholars once thought the Tonkawa originated in Central Texas. Recent research, however, has shown that the tribe inhabited northwestern Oklahoma in 1601. By 1700, Apache
2. The Town of Lexington Marker in the city park
and Wichita enemies had pushed the Tonkawa south to the Red River which forms the border between current-day Oklahoma and Texas. In the 16th century, the Tonkawa tribe probably had around 1,900 members. Their numbers diminishes to around 1,600 by the late 17th century due to fatalities from new infectious diseases and conflict with other tribes, most notably the Apache.

3. The Town of Lexington Marker is next to the gazebo
The marker is on the left side of the sidewalk next to the gazebo.