St. George in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Town of St. George

1. Town of St. George Marker Side 1
Side 1
St. George developed as a stop on the S.C. Canal and Railroad known as "George's Station." It was named for James George (1789-1867), a plantation owner who gave land for the station when the railroad was built in the 1830s. He is believed to have operated a store in this area as early as 1810. The town was officially incorporated as George's Station in 1875 and was re-incorporated St. George's in 1889. In 1897, it was chosen as the seat of newly created Dorchester County.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
The new name recalled the old colonial parish of St. George's, Dorchester, as well as the town's founder James George. The postal service first shortened the name to "St. George," which came into common use by mid-century. By 1910, the town was a commercial hub with two banks, two hotels, several mills, and numerous stores. The construction of U.S. Hwy. 15 in the 1920's brought even more business and traffic, as it was along the most direct route from New York to Miami

Erected 2019 by Dorchester County Historical Society and Town of St. George. (Marker Number 18-29.)

2. Town of St. George Marker Side 2