Traverse City in Grand Traverse County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hannah and Lay Mercantile Building

Inscription.

In 1851, Perry Hannah, Albert Lay and James Morgan founded Hannah Lay & Co. in Chicago. The next year, they purchased a lumber camp at the mouth of the Boardman River. The company supplied timber to Chicago and goods to the lumber camp. It built this structure in 1883 to house Hannah & Lay Mercantile, also known as the “Big Store.” Designed by Robinson and Barnaby of Grand Rapids, and built of locally produced white Markham bricks, the store boasted Traverse City’s first elevators. It closed in 1928. Montgomery Ward operated in the building from 1928 to 1980. A fire destroyed a quarter of the structure in 1940. Northwestern Bank founder Harry Calcutt became the building’s sole owner in 1954.

Erected 2012 by Michigan Historical Commission and Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2238.)

The marker is in the loading dock area of the building.
3. Hannah and Lay Mercantile Building