Kissimmee in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Congregations

— Pioneer Village at Shingle Creek —

Inscription. As new communities formed, the residents often traveled long distances in order to congregate for worship at the town church. Circuit-riding preachers served in these earliest churches. Services were held when the preacher could make it to town, and the meetings lasted several days. Various denominations established churches, including First Presbyterian, First Baptist, St. Peters Episcopal, and the Shingle Creek Church.

St. Peters
Narcoossee, a community comprised of English immigrants began to meet for worship services in 1887, sometimes gathering in homes. Lt. Colonel William E. Cadman took the lead in raising funds to build a church. Construction began in 1892 on the Gothic style church designed by an Orlando architect. The lumber and roof shakes came from the Fell-Davidson sawmill in Narcoossee.

A Model Church
Consecrated the Episcopal Church of St. Peter on February 9, 1898, the rustic brown church nestled among the pine trees served the community until 1920: It sat dormant until 1930 when the decision was made to move the structure to St. Cloud and join it to St.Luke's church. A rededication service was held in 1931, creating the Church of St. Luke and St. Peter.

(captions)
St. Peters Church, circa 1900
In the early 20th century, a drop in
Narcoossee's population caused the St. Peters Church to close. In 1930, Jane Cadman worked with St. Luke’s Mission to foster the buildings move to St. Cloud, where it would once again serve a growing community. Image courtesy of Orange County Regional History Center

Kissimmee’s First Church circa 1883
The First Baptist chuch was formed after six men met in a blacksmith shop. They built a modest, temporary structure of palm fronds and cypress poles. In the 1890s, Pastor Bell, a carpenter, built much of their new wooden church. In 1917, a new brick church was built — it even had electricity! Courtesy Osceola County Historical Society

Erected by City of Kissimmee and Osceola County.