Clarksville in Montgomery County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Affricanna Town

Refuge, Community, Independence

Inscription.
“A little distance from these barracks is a Negro village [Affricanna Town]. Those that are able to procure their own lumber are permitted to put up their own houses with little garden lots. The best class of negroes do this. Most of these are families of soldiers.” – March 31, 1865, from Lyman Abbott, Reminiscences, pg. 717

Quiet water in front of you covers the land where once stood vibrant Affricanna Town, an important African American community with Civil War origins. In February 1862, the US Army's capture of Clarksville prompted many enslaved African Americans to self-liberate and seek refuge with the Federal garrison at Fort Bruce. Clarksville quickly became a haven for many African Americans, and by July 1864, nearly 2000 formerly enslaved had sought protection at the Union camp.

In October 1864, military Governor Andrew Johnson extended the provisions of the Emancipation Proclamation to Tennessee's enslaved, and the Clarksville refugee camp swelled to more than 4,000 people. By year's end, a portion of the refugee population had established a small village that whites called Affricanna Town.

In Affricanna Town, recently emancipated African Americans, many of them families of United States Colored Troops, built a first step of freedom. The Freedman's Bureau ended the
military refugee camp in 1865, but Affricanna Town remained active until at least 1867. By 1872 the village was gone, and the landscape was soon developed in the first resort at Dunbar Cave.

Affricanna Town, and the refugee camp in Clarksville at Fort Bruce, provided essential safety and security for formerly enslaved African Americans. More importantly, Affricanna Town represents the power of community making and the persistent voice and agency of recently emancipated African American citizens.

Caption: Adam and Hannah Watkins. Adam chose that same for himself, rejecting his enslaved name, Robert Barker. Adam served in the 16th USCT, a regiment that fought at the 1864 Battle of Nashville, and poses in his uniform. It is likely that he and Hannah lived at Affricanna Town. Courtesy Tennessee State Museum

Erected 2021 by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

Via Tennessee State Museum (Public Domain), circa 1964
2. Affricanna Town Marker detail
This tintype portrait shows Adam and Hannah Watkins, and this may be a wedding photograph. After escaping from enslavement, Adam Watkins, under the alias of Robert Barker, enlisted in the Union army in December 1863 at Clarksville, TN. The Watkins family lived in Tennessee following the war but moved to Illinois by 1869.

Featured marker is in the middle.