Halifax in Regional Municipality of Halifax, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Lest We Forget

Inscription. A tribute to all fallen soldiers in Gallipoli, Çanakkale for turning the tragedies of man into friendship among all those nations who never forget the past, but embrace the future for peace.

You are now lying in the soil of a friendly country. Therefore, rest in peace. There is no difference between Johnnies and the mehmets to us where they lie side by side here in this country of ours…

You, the Mothers who sent their sons from far away countries, wipe away your tears; Your sons are now lying in our bosom and are in peace, after having lost their lives on this land, they became our sons as well."

Mustafa Kemal Atatürk
First President of the Republic of Turkey

From his 1934 speech addressed to all Mothers of the soldiers including Canadians who died in Çanakkale

portrait of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk on marker
signature of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk on the marker