The Cost of Freedom

National Mall and Memorial Parks, Korean War Veterans Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
In front of you stands the Korean War Veterans Memorial. More than 1.5 million American men and women served in the Korean War. They fought alongside South Korea and other United Nations troops. Together, these forces endured bitter fighting, harsh conditions, and many months away from home.

Inside, the curved Wall of Remembrance bears witness to the war's human cost. It lists the names of the more than 36,000 Americans and over 7,100 members of the Korean Augmentation to the US Army (KATUSA) who were killed in action. The Pool of Remembrance is a tranquil water feature set within the Wal of Remembrance. The water flow over the ridged edges represents the quiet of our reflections and the turmoil of war.

Wall of Remembrance
The Wall of Remembrance is a collaborative effort of the Korean War Veterans Memorial Foundation and the US and Korean governments. Names are grouped by service: US Army Army, Marine Corps, Navy, and Air Force. Enlisted ranks are listed first, then officers, showing how young servicemembers bore the brunt of the war's sacrifice.

"We Knew that war through our feet…we walked every inch of that country."
- Unnamed Korean War Veteran

[Caption:]
Members of the First Battalion, Fifth Marine Regiment, honor the
fallen during a memorial service in Korea, 1951. National Archives and Records Administration.

Erected 2022 by National Park Service, US Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker contains a tactile map
of the Korean War Veterans Memorial, along with audio narration of the marker text.

3. View of the Remembrance Wall
Opened in 2022, the Remembrance Wall lists the names of both US and Korean service members killed or mortally wounded during the Korean War.
4. First Panel in the Remembrance Wall
A grateful nation honors the members of the armed forces of the United States and the Korean Augmentation to the United States Army who gave the last full measure of devotion in defense of freedom.