Near Madison in Lake County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Chapel Car Emmanuel

Inscription. Beginning in 1893, the "Emmanuel" served as a church on wheels throughout much of the western United States. Only thirteen total chapel cars were built and commissioned: seven Baptist, three Episcopalian, and three Catholic.

As communities were born and grew quickly with the westward expansion of the railroads, they were often wild and lawless places, commonly void of churches to serve their burgeoning populations. These cars provided a much-needed venue for worship, Sunday school, weddings, funerals, baptisms, and counseling. Emmanuel was attended by people of all denominations and is credited with starting 51 congregations and the baptism of more than 4000 people.

The car's chapel area seated 80-100 people, with as many as 150 children sometimes crowded in for Sunday school. The missionaries who traveled with Emmanuel lived in the cramped 9' x 18' front quarters with few amenities: an upper and lower berth for sleeping, a desk, a fold-down table, a closet-sized kitchen with overhead water tank, and a toilet opening to the tracks below.

The second of the Baptist cars built at a cost of $7500.00, Emmanuel traveled the rails for 49 years, pulled by the railroads and parked in sidings to serve for a period before being moved to the next town. Emmanuel spent time in many states, including Arizona, California,
Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Washington, and Wyoming, prior to coming to rest in South Dakota.

After its final church service in 1942, Emmanuel's ownership changed several times, with the car utilized as a storage shed, a meeting site, and briefly in youth ministry. Emmanuel was moved to Prairie Village in 1972 and was subsequently restored. One of only a few chapel cars remaining in existence, her very survival is quite remarkable. Emmanuel is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and represents an important and uncommon chapter of the settling of the American West.

Emmanuel's Timeline
April 1893   The newly constructed Chapel Car Emmanuel, built by Barney and Smith Car Company, leaves their Dayton, Ohio plant and is displayed at a local fair.

May 1893   Emmanuel is dedicated at the annual Baptist convention in Denver, Colorado. It then sets out immediately for California, commencing a 49-year missionary journey of the West.

August 1895   While Emmanuel undergoes repairs in Sacramento, California, its first pastor, Rev. E.G. Wheeler, is killed in a separate train accident as he travels home to Minnesota.

August 1930   Emmanuel is struck by lightning in Colorado, resulting in a fire which seriously damages its interior and
August 29, 2022
requires extensive repairs.

February 1942   Emmanuel's final church service is held in South Fork, Colorado.

July 1942   Emmanuel is moved to the South Dakota Bible Camp at Swan Lake near Viborg, South Dakota, where it eventually serves as space for meetings, services, and missionary lodging.

August 1942   Emmanuel is officially retired.

January 1943   Emmanuel is sold to the South Dakota Baptist Convention for one dollar.