Not Forgotten

National Mall and Memorial Parks, Korean War Veterans Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
From 1950 to 1953, American troops were joined by soldiers of other nations to defend South Korea from invasion by North Korea. Today, the Korean War Veterans Memorial remembers their service and sacrifice.

As you walk down this path, battle-clad statues emerge from the tree line. They cross rice paddy fields, represented by juniper bushes and granite strips. The strips draw the eye right to a mural wall, etched with the faces of people who supported the ground troops. Ahead of you, a quiet pool and Wall of Remembrance honors those who gave their lives during the war.

Field of Service
Nineteen stainless-steel statues dressed in combat gear, their ponchos billowing in the biting winds, scan the horizon. This symbolic patrol evokes the grit and determination of American ground troops. It brings together service members from the US Army, Marine Corps, Navy, and Air Force, and highlights the ethnic diversity of the forces.

"We Knew that war through our feet…we walked every inch of that country."
- Unnamed Korean War Veteran

[Caption:]
The US Army's 1st Cavalry Division, seen here marching to the front line, helped recapture South Korea from North Korean forces in 1950. PA Images/Alamy Stock Photo

Erected
2022 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.