Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Rev. Mark Lyell Locke Andrews

Inscription. Mark Andrews (1740-1821), Revolutionary soldier and his wife, Winifred Lyell, grandparents of the Reverend, were the first of the Andrews family to migrate from Virginia to Williamson County, arriving just prior to 1800. Purchasing the NC land grant owned by John Donelson in the Bethesda Community. they were later joined by their three sons, George, John and Ephraim. George and Sarah Pearson Locke Andrews, parents of the Reverend, brought their son to this county in 1810 from Kentucky. In 1816 he married Eliza Dean of Maury County. Licensed a local Methodist preacher in 1822, he was ordained a deacon by Bishop Soule in 1826 and an elder in 1836. It was said that he married and buried more people than anyone who ever lived in Williamson County.

Elected Clerk of the Circuit Court in 1840, he was continuously reelected until he withdrew from public service 34 years later. Devoted to Masonry, he was a member of Hiram Lodge No. 7 F&AM and created a Knights Templar in 1848. In later years he served as a trustee of the Methodist affiliated Tennessee Female College and was part owner of The Franklin Review and Journal. Though he and his wife are buried at Mt. Hope, one son. William Dean Andrews. and seven of their grandchildren who died in their youth rest here. The Andrews brick. Greek revival home, located
southeast of the cemetery, was lost due to phosphate mining in the 1970s.

Erected 2003 by Wiilliamson County Historical Society.