Thompson's Station in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Early Settlers

Thompson's Station, Tennessee

Inscription. Francis Giddens, more than any other early settler, made the area around Thompson's Station a community and a stopping place for travelers. Giddens, a Virginian and Revolutinoary War veteran and gunsmith, arrived in Williamson County around 1800 with his wife, six children, and about two dozen enslaved laborers. That number of slaves was large for early Tennessee settlers.

Initially taking about 300 acres on Murphree's Fork, a tributary of the West Harpeth River, Giddens wealth came from his slaves harvesting grain, cotton, and tobacco. Within a generation, in 1819, he was ready to proclaim his wealth and status by having a three-story brick residence constructed. Gidden's house, however, was more than a home; it was also licensed as an "ordinary” for travelers and served as a local post office. Giddens Place was well known by travelers making their way between the Ohio River to the Gulf of Mexico. Mail service continued here until 1837 when it shifted to nearby Littlebury (1837-1839) and White House (1833-1856).

Thompson's Station takes its name from Dr. Elijah Thompson, whose father, John Thompson, was another early settler. John Thompson arrived in 1812 and purchased 2,000 acres of land along the headwaters of the West Harpeth River. Dr. Thompson later inherited a portion of his father's land using it as the
basis of his own cotton plantation. As he managed his farm land and practiced medicine, Dr. Thompson helped steer the Tennessee & Alabama Railroad through the area and the town was named in his honor in 1856.

Photo caption: Francis Giddens constructed his Georgian style house based on the architecture of his native Louise County, Virginia. Located south of Preservation Park, Giddens Place is listed on the National Register as Homestead Manor. The Land Trust for Tennessee obtained a 47-acre conversation easement around the home in 2007.