Near Midway in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Holcut

Inscription. It's fate destined by progress. Holcut was settled before the Civil War and was an old stage coach stop. Its real birth began with the Illinois Central Railroad in the early 1900s. Holcut was sacrificed to progress for the construction of the Tennessee - Tombigbee Waterway in 1976. Now, a quiet place of the past overlooking a future of progress. This monument was built with contributions donated by people who wanted Holcut ad it's heritage remembered. We are proud to leave this symbol as a tribute to the memories of this place an it's people.

[Caption]: This monument was built with contributions donated by people who wanted Holcut and it's heritage remembered. We are proud to leave this symbol as a tribute to the memories of this place and it's people.