Near Dennis in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Butler Dogtrot Cabin

Inscription. The Butler Log Cabin was built in 1860 by James Thomas and Margaret Ann (Maggie) Searcy Butler. Its location was in the Jackson Camp area near Paden, Mississippi on a 240 acre homestead. This log cabin, moved by the Corps of Engineers from the area later flooded by Bay Springs Lake is an excellent example of log construction technology exhibiting such techniques as hand hewn timbers, half dovetailing corner timbering and pegged joinery.

The Butler family of five children was born and raised in the log cabin, which was comprised of two rooms and three side rooms. Ownership remained in the Butler family, becoming the property of their fifth child, Alvin Butler, and his wife, Luna. Their son and daughter-in-law, Rex and Ruby Butler, and their daughter Ruby Caldwell, were owners at the time of its purchase and dis-assembling in 1979.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

3. Butler Dogtrot Cabin (Back)