Near Dennis in Tishomingo County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Butler Dogtrot Cabin

Inscription.     Imagine it’s the 1880’s. Trees cover the land. You’ve come to North Mississippi to settle and build a home. Family and friends start cutting and hewing and stacking logs. A room is built. As the family becomes settled and grows, another is built a few feet away. They are connected by a roof forming a passageway earning this cabin style the names “dogtrot”, “possumtrot”, or “two pens and a passage”. One room is used for cooking and one for sleeping. Hard work has yielded a home that will last over a century.
    Over 130 years later, the Corps of Engineers moved this cabin from an area to be flooded by Bay Springs Lake, rebuilding it here to bring a bit of history to you. Pause and pretend you were there and feel the quiet dignity of the time when a pioneer family grew and loved in this old cabin.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

3. Butler Dogtrot Cabin (Back)