Coinjock in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

American Liberty Anniversary Elm

Planted November, 2003
to commemorate the dedication of
Veterans Memorial Park
in the year 2003

The American Liberty Elm was named after “The Liberty Tree. Our Country’s First Symbol of Freedom.” On the morning of August 14, 1765 the people of Boston awakened to discover two effigies suspended from an elm tree in protest of the hated Stamp Act. From that day forward that elm became known as “The Liberty Tree.” For the next ten years it stood in silent witness to countless meetings, speeches and celebrations, and often served as the rallying place for the Sons of Liberty. In August of 1775 as a last act of violence prior to the evacuation of Boston, British soldiers cut it down because it bore the name “Liberty.”

Elm Research Institute
Keene, N.H. 03431

at or near this postal address: 132 Coinjock Canal Road, Coinjock NC 27923, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The “Sons of Liberty”, formed more than a century later in 1765, and other protesters of British oppression, gathered under the sheltering branches of the “Liberty Tree” to organize opposition to the Crown. The Sons of Liberty grew in numbers and strength and as a symbol of resistance to oppression the settlers planted Elm trees all over New England. The 129-year-old Boston “Liberty Tree” was axed by the British in 1775 but the American elm tree as a symbol of freedom lived on with a population anxious to be rid of Crown rule.
(Submitted on September 5, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)