McDade in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Capt. Jesse Billingsley

Inscription. Born in Tennessee, friend of David Crockett, Jesse Billingsley came to Texas in 1834. Known as a fearless Indian fighter, Billingsley was elected captain of the Mina Volunteers, Company C, of the Republic of Texas Army. At the Battle of San Jacinto, he and his men proved their daring and audacious valor by being the first into Santa Anna's camp and suffering the most casualties: Historian J. Frank Dobie described Capt. Billingsley as "The Old Rock" of San Jacinto and credited him with being the first to yell "Remember the Alamo! Remember Goliad!" Despite being crippled in his left hand from a gunshot wound during the fight at San Jacinto, he continued to participate in almost every major skirmish on the Texas frontier. To be known as one of "Billingsley's Men' was considered a mark of distinction. He served in the Republic of Texas Congress and as a senator in the 5th and 8th Legislatures of the State, sleeping on the Capitol floor in a buckskin suit. His vote against secession and his fair treatment of African-Americans caused him to lose re-election but never dampened his spirit. Capt. Billingsley died on his farm at McDade in 1880 and was buried in the front yard at his request next to his favorite horse. His body was later reinterred in the Texas State Cemetery, one of the highest honors in the state.

Erected
2014 by Baron de Bastrop Chapter of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas.

Born in Rutherford County, Tennessee, October 10, 1810, the
third child of Jeptha and Miriam (Randolph) Billingsley. The other children were Tobitha, who married a Mr. Turner; Elijah; Mary C., who married Phil Claiborne; William, who married Eliza Pinckney Wilson; Artena, who married a Mr. Rutherford; Robert and Carroll Billingsley.

In Headright Certificate No. 130 issued in 1838 to Captain Billingsley for one-third of a league of land by the Board of Land Commissioners for Bastrop County it is stated that he came to Texas in 1835. His parents and most of his brothers and sisters came in 1854. His father died on Cedar Creek in Bastrop County October 25, 1863.
(Submitted on September 6, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Capt. Jesse Billingsley Marker from Waco Street