Fairview in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Hudgins Cemetery / Union Valley

Hudgins Cemetery
Established in 1876 by William J. Hudgins at the burial of his son Felix and later deeded for a community burial ground in 1900. Hudgins Cemetery now encompasses 5.5 acres with additional donations of land from the Stinson, Givens and Spicer families and over 1050 graves. The present chapel was constructed ca. 1949 and has been used for funerals and Decoration Day events. Confederate veterans buried here include Pvt. William J. Hudgins Co. D 23rd TN. Inf. Bn., Pvt. Wiley P. Mangrum Co. H 20th TN. Inf. Reg., Pvt. William Sullivan and Pvt. Abraham Spencer Baxter's Co. TN. Light Artillery, Pvt. William A. Vaughn Co. A 4th TN. Cavalry Reg., Pvt. Jonathan M. Anglin Co. D 9th TN. Cavalry Bn., Pvt. James P. Cobb Co. C 27th Ark Inf., Reg. Veterans from World War I & II, the Korean War and Vietnam War are also buried here.

Union Valley
Established in 1871 as one of three public schools in the 1st District, Union Valley School was first located 1 mile southwest in the Union Valley Methodist Church until 1900 when W.J. Hudgins gave land for a new building here. In time, Union Valley grew to a 3-teacher school with grades 1-10. In 1939 the students moved into a new building renamed Triangle, 1/2 mile north. The first trustees of Union Valley Methodist Church were Wm.
McPherson, James C. Sullivan, Wm. Hudgins, John Hendricks and Josiah Vaughn. The first church was log, replaced with frame in 1869. Eventually, the name was changed to Pleasant Valley, which closed in 1961 to unite with Pleasant Ridge Methodist as Westview Methodist Church at Triangle.

Erected 2010 by Capt. Ed Baxter Camp 2034 Sons of Confederate Veterans.