Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Borough of Media, Delaware County, Pennsylvania

12 East State Street

Former site of the Pennsylvania National Guard, currently houses the Pennsylvania Veterans Museum.

🄱 Central Business District
From Gayley to Orange Streets

The centrally located shopping district hosts a variety of shops, restaurants, and services for visitors as well as residents.

🄲 Delaware County Courthouse
201 West Front Street

Media is the county seat for Delaware County Pennsylvania. Each day, thousands of people conduct their legal and governmental business in and around one of Media's most prominent buildings.

🄳 Delaware County Institute of Science
11 Veterans Square

The institute was established in 1833 to promote the people of Delaware County, the study and diffusion of general knowledge. It maintains a museum of natural and area history.

🄴 Media Borough Hall & Police Station
301 North Jackson Street
The Borough Administration and Police Department share a building where various services are provided to the community. The Borough also has to rooms for rental, the Community Center and Mansion Parlor Room.

🄵 Media Theatre
104 East State Street

Operated
by the Society for the Performing Arts, the Media Theatre presents a variety of professional musical performances providing a unique contribution to American theatre.

🄶 Media-Upper Providence Library
Front & Jackson Streets

Contains a wide variety of books, videos and CD ROMS for both adults and children. Also has internet access as well as a Reference Room and Historical Archives Room.

🄷 Minshall House
Front Street & Providence Road

Media's oldest house, which is completely furnished with period furniture and antiques. A tour of this house is well worth your time and will be most welcome.

Erected by The Borough of Media, Pennsylvania.