Ishpeming in Marquette County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ishpeming: Historic Ski Center

Inscription.
The sport of skiing was introduced to America in the nineteenth century by Scandinavian immigrants. The first ski club in Michigan and one of the first in the country was formed at Ishpeming in 1887. It held its first public ski meet on February 25, 1888. The longest jump was one of thirty-five feet. Since then this city has produced many famous ski jumpers who have gained their experience on renowned Suicide Hill. Here in this city the National Ski Association was formed on February 21, 1904. The National Ski Hall of Fame and Ski Museum is located here because of Ishpeming’s historic role in developing skiing in America.

Michigan Historical Commission Registered Site No. 139

Erected 1957 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number S139.)

Regarding Ishpeming: Historic Ski Center. During the 1870s and 1880s the first ski-jumping tournaments in the country were held in Ishpeming, a tiny Michigan mining community near Lake Superior. Renegade skiers seeking even greater thrills developed what became known as ski flying. In ski jumping, the jumper follows the curve of the hill, usually no more than 10 feet off the ground, while fliers aim for much greater heights and distances. The National Ski Association scheduled the first National Ski Tournament in Ishpeming, which had formed its own ski club in 1887. The national association claimed 17 charter members, all from the Midwest. In that first tournament, Michigan's Thomas Walters
(looking east • marker is located beside the U.S. National Ski Hall of Fame & Museum entrance)
claimed the world record jump of 82 feet.

1. National Ski Hall of Fame.
The National Ski Association, now known as U.S. Ski & Snowboard, was formed in Ishpeming in 1905. It was formed during a meeting of ski clubs from Ishpeming, Minneapolis, Red Wing, Minnesota, and Eau Claire, Wisconsin. Ishpeming Ski Club founder Carl Tellefsen (1854−1908) was its first president, and for his contribution, he was among the first four to be accorded honored membership in the hall of fame in early 1957. The current building opened in 1992, and includes the hall of fame and museum, as well as a theater, library, gift shop, and offices.
(Submitted on September 6, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Birthplace of Organized Skiing.
Over a century ago a group of local businessmen and skiing enthusiasts took the first steps to organize the National Skiing Association thus earning for Ishpeming the distinction of being the birthplace of organized skiing in the United States. It is appropriate that the Hall of Fame should be located in Ishpeming. Besides recognizing America's skiing greats, it has accumulated an outstanding collection of skiing material, both artifacts and archives, which preserves and reflects the great skiing tradition and heritage of skiing in the
3. U.S. National Ski Hall of Fame & Museum
(looking south • marker is located on left side, just left of main entrance)