Luling in Caldwell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Francis - Ainsworth House

Inscription. Doctor Sidney Joseph Francis (1867-1935) settled in Luling in 1889 after earning a medical degree from Tulane University. He purchased this site which included four town lots in October 1895. One month later he married Annie Davis Gregg, granddaughter of Bishop Alexander Gregg, the first Episcopal Bishop in Texas. A modest frame house was constructed for Dr. and Mrs. Francis on this corner by 1896; it was enlarged in 1916 by contractor J.W. Bishop into a two story dwelling. The home features a full-length two-story porch, a porte cochere, and a central projecting bay with an offset entry. The vernacular house was typical of those in railroad towns.

Dr. Francis was a World War I veteran, a prominent local businessman and a banker. Prior to Francis death in 1935, his youngest daughter and her husband, H. Miller Ainsworth, moved into the house. Ainsworth served in World Wars I and II, and rose to the rank of general in the National Guard. He was active in the oil, gas and banking industries in Luling. After his death in 1969, his widow and son lived in the house until her death in 1986. The house remained in the Ainsworth family until 1989 when it was deeded to the City of Luling.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1996
Incise