Victorian Village in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Circus

— Short North Arts District —

1. Circus Informational Kiosk
Inscription. By 1890, the Sells Brothers Circus would become the second largest circus in America, but it started in the spring of 1871 in downtown Columbus with a modest menagerie and a few horseback riding and sideshow acts, starring “Cannonball” George Richards.

Duties for the small family-run circus were divided among four Sells brothers. Allen Sells was the manager, Lewis was superintendent, and Ephraim treasurer. Peter was the frontman, traveling ahead to post advertisements, and to secure contracts and railroad reservations. As the circus grew in popularity, the brothers each settled into off-season homes close to Goodale Park. The most famous, built by Peter at the corner of Park and Dennison, is still known as the Sells Circus House.

Winter quarters for the circus were located in Sellsville, an unincorporated area of about 1,000 acres on the west bank of the Olentangy River, just north of Fifth Avenue. Stray elephants and bands of itinerant monkeys were amusing and not uncommon occurrences in Sellsville, although one resident’s reported encounter with five polar bears on the street resulted in an extremely quick commute home from work.

It wasn’t just circus trainers and performers at risk, but even spectators had to beware. After real bullets that were substituted for blanks in the
Wild West show accidentally killed three spectators in Iowa, the Sells Brothers avoided the state for several years. A typical season, running from mid-April to early December, opened in Columbus and closed in a southern city. In 1891 the company logged over 40,000 miles on the road, including a trip to Australia.

In 1905, the circus was sold to James Bailey of Barnum and Bailey, who eventually sold shares to the Ringling Brothers. The act continued to tour under the Sells Brothers name until 1911, then as part of the conglomerate Ringling Brothers, Barnum and Bailey Circus, the Greatest Show on Earth.

(text in advertisements reproduced on this panel)
Sells Brothers’ • The leading leapers of two hemispheres • Six enormous rail-road shows now united. Sell Brothers • E. Sells • Peter Sells • Lewis Sells • Sole proprietors, founders and managers, in person, of the Only Show that bears their name.

Erected by Short North Special Improvement District.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 39° 59.052′ N, 83° 0.304′ W. Marker was in Columbus, Ohio, in Franklin County
2. Circus Informational Kiosk

1. Wikipedia entry for Sells Brothers Circus.
The circus, more formally known as the Sells Brothers’ Quadruple Alliance, Museum, Menagerie, Caravan and Circus, ran from 1862 to 1863 and again from 1871 to 1895. The circus was based out of Columbus, Ohio in
3. Circus Informational Kiosk
an area that was known as Sellsville in Clinton Township along the Olentangy River near King Avenue. Sellsville was of considerable size, and many animals and staff lived in the area during the off seasons.

It merged with the circus operated by Adam Forepaugh to form the Forepaugh-Sells Brothers’ Circus in 1900. It later merged with the Floto Dog & Pony Show to become the Sells Floto Circus.
(Submitted on September 6, 2022.)

2. Wikipedia entry for Circus House. Excerpt:
The house was commissioned in the 1890s by the circus owner Peter Sells of Sells Brothers Circus. Yost & Packard designed the house with influence from the Sells family trip to California in 1891. The dramatic rooflines, curved Moorish style windows, and terracotta-tile roof suggest a similar profile to that of a circus big top. The firm also designed the carriage house, occupied by the servants of the Sells family. The house was completed in 1895.
(Submitted on September 6, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)