Media in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Armory

Inscription. One of the oldest armories in the Commonwealth. Built in 1908 of local stone by the state on ground donated by the First Methodist Church of Media. The structure's intended military use is expressed by its heavily buttressed walls, broken battlements and low flanking towers. The Armory first served as quarters for Company "H," Sixth Regiment of Infantry, National Guard of Pennsylvania, the unit being the descendant of the "Cooper Rifles" a local militia company organized in 1877. From the safety of her sally porte and drill hall the company was mobilized for service in the Spanish-American War in 1898 and the Mexican Border Expedition in 1916. Re-designated as Company H, 111th Infantry, 28th Infantry Division, Pennsylvania National Guard, when Media residents left here for military service in France during World War I and as Company M when called for duty in the south Pacific in World War II. This Gothic Revival style building has also served the community as a civic center and arena for amateur athletic events.

Erected 1984 by Media Borough Council.

2. The Armory Building