Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Capitol Greenhouses

Inscription. Four greenhouses have stood on Capitol Square at different periods. Each was designed to cultivate various plants and flowers for use on the grounds of the Capitol, governor’s mansion and state cemetery and to provide potted plants and cut flowers to decorate public buildings. Little is known of the first greenhouse, constructed in 1875. The second structure, shown above, was built in 1908, but burned to the ground during the blizzard of 1925. A temporary building functioned as the greenhouse until completion of the fourth Capitol greenhouse about 1941. That structure was removed from the grounds in February 1958.

Erected by State of Texas.

The Texas State Capitol is the capitol and seat of government of the American state of Texas. Located in downtown Austin, Texas, the structure houses the offices and chambers of the Texas Legislature and of the Governor of Texas. Designed in 1881 by architect Elijah E. Myers, it was constructed from 1882 to 1888 under the direction of civil engineer Reuben Lindsay Walker. A $75 million underground extension was completed in 1993. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970 and recognized as
a National Historic Landmark in 1986.
(Submitted on September 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)