Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Capitol Grounds Design

Inscription. Soon after completion of the Capitol in May 1888, the Capitol Board hired prominent Dallas civil engineer, William Munro Johnson, to design the landscaping of the grounds. His plan called for symmetrical, but curving, stone-edged carriage drives. An allée flanking a black-and-white diamond-patterned south walk was centered in a large oval. Sloping lawns, variegated tree and shrubbery plantings, and a decorative iron fence on a stone base completed his design. No copy of the map detailing Johnson's plan has survived. However, a 1900 University of Texas thesis included a map of the grounds as they existed at that time, documenting the implementation of Johnson's basic scheme.

Erected by State of Texas.

The Texas State Capitol is the capitol and seat of government of the American state of Texas. Located in downtown Austin, Texas, the structure houses the offices and chambers of the Texas Legislature and of the Governor of Texas. Designed in 1881 by architect Elijah E. Myers, it was constructed from 1882 to 1888 under the direction of civil engineer Reuben Lindsay Walker. A $75 million underground extension was completed in 1993. The building was added to the National Register
of Historic Places in 1970 and recognized as a National Historic Landmark in 1986.
(Submitted on September 7, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)