West Goshen Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

HH-3A Sea King

Utility Helicopter

Inscription.
The HH-3A was developed from the Sikorsky S-61 series of helicopters. The most famous S-61's are those used in transporting the President to and from the White House. Twelve HH-3A's were converted from the Navy SH-3 series of helicopters for battlefield use. One aircraft underwent firepower trials at Martha's Vineyard, MA in early 1970, with subsequent testing at NATC, Patuxent River, MD.

The aircraft was the next to last of a series of 36 HSS-2 helicopters purchased from Sikorsky by the U.S. Navy. It served with HC-7 in Vietnam, HC-1 at Imperial Beach, CA and HC-9 in San Diego. Finally, it was retired to the Pensacola Naval Air Museum and located at NAS Lakehurst, NJ. Museum volunteers assisted in moving it to the present location.

Rotor Diameter: 62 ft.
Fuselage Length: 54 ft. 9 in.
Weight:
Empty 12,450 lb.
Gross 18,626 lb.
Speed: Max 166 mph
Powerplants: 2 T58-GE-8F shaft turbines
Horsepower: 1385 ea. engine

Manufacturer—Sikorsky Aircraft Corp. (a subsidiary of United Technology Corp.)

Source: On loan from the National Museum of Naval Aviation, Pensacola, Florida

Government & PoliticsIndustry & CommerceWar, Vietnam. A significant historical year for this entry is 1970.

2. HH-3A Sea King Display