West Goshen Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boeing 360

Experimental Helicopter

Inscription.
Built in 1987 the Boeing Model 360 was a technology demonstrator as well as a new model for manufacturing methodology. There was a large effort to streamline the helicopter to reduce drag in order to increase speed.

The Model 360 was designed with high-strength, lightweight composite materials that make up almost all of the airframe's structure and many dynamic components. The fuselage skeleton is covered with load-bearing Kevlar and Nomex honeycomb skin and crown panels that eliminate corrosion and reduce airframe empty weight by approximately 25 percent. Compared with metal construction, the rotor hubs have 60 percent fewer parts, and the airframe has 83 percent fewer fasteners.

The Model 360 reached a maximum forward speed of 246 mph, just short of setting a new world record for helicopters.

Rotor Diameter: 50 ft.
Fuselage Length: 51 ft.