Manchester in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Village of Manchester Sesquicentennial/The Kingsley-Jenter House

Village of Manchester Sesquicentennial

The Village of Manchester Sesquicentennial Celebration was organized by the Village of Manchester, the Manchester Area Historical Society and the Manchester Area Chamber of Commerce. A series of events from July 29, 2017 - August 7, 2017 commemorated the 150th anniversary of the incorporation of Manchester as a village on March 16, 1867. A Planning Committee of 57 persons created these events to recognize, preserve and promote Manchester's unique history, to appreciate how we arrived where we are today, and to develop a greater outreach to community members concerning our history, particularly younger generations. We also sought to promote historical tourism, and encourage former Manchester residents to return during this period to their former home, and reconnect with what we are doing and where they came from.

Full details of the Sesquicentennial events, as well as information on early Manchester history, is contained in the book "Village of Manchester, Michigan Sesquicentennial - Celebrating Our 150th Anniversary as a Village", published in November 2017.

Photo caption: Dodworth Saxhorn Band at the Gazebo Concert

Events

Celebration photo captions (clockwise from
top left):
The Facial Hair Competition
JoAnn and Lamont Okey, Re-Enactors in the Parade
The Fashion Show and High Tea
Manchester High School Marching Band (and Alumni) — Parade Down Main Street
Tractor Roundabout
Grand Marshals Nancy and Reno Feldkamp (center and right) with daughter Kathleen Grady (left)

• July 29, Fashion Show, Luncheon and High Tea, Manchester United Methodist Church
• August 2, Opening Program, Kingsley-Jenter House, "1867 — What Was Going On Then?"
• August 3, Industry Tech Walk, various manufacturers around town
• August 3, Farmers Market, Wurster Park
• August 3, Emanuel United Church of Christ, Ice Cream Social
• August 3, Gazebo Concert — Dodworth Saxhorn Band, Wurster Park
• August 4, Agriculture Day — Agri-Tour, various farms in the area
• August 4, Sesquicentennial Parade, Main Street
• August 4, Sesquicentennial Square Dance, Main Street
• August 4, Manchester Fire Department Open House and Tractor Show, Macomb Street
• August 5, Run Manchester, Main Street and through town
• August 5, Manchester Street Festival, Main Street
• August 5, Classic Car Show, Manchester Men's Club, Main Street
• August 5, MAHS Antiques Roadshow/Silent Auction at Kingsley-Jenter House
• August 5, MAHS Blacksmith Shop — Forging demonstrations
• August 5, Sesquicentennial
Heritage Arts Event — Main Street/Black Sheep Tavern
• August 5-6, Studio and Garden Art Walk — Margaret Shaw/David Nelson, Library
• August 5, Tractor Show, Washington Street, north and south of Main St.
• August 5, Facial Hair Competition (Manchester Ladies Society), Main Street
• August 5-6, Historic Home/Walking Tours — Ann Arbor Hill, Village Green
• August 5-6, Showing of "The Carrier" — Manchester District Library
• August 5, Manchester Handlers — Historic Base Ball Game, Kirk Park
• August 6, Main Street Dinner, Wurster Park
• August 6, Centennials Reunion, Wurster Park
• August 7, Closing Program — MAHS Kingsley-Jenter House — "Manchester's Founding in 1833"

Photo caption: Exchange Place, Downtown, 1867

Sesquicentennial Sponsors and Donors
The Sesquicentennial Celebration was funded by many generous sponsors, who provided cash or in-kind donations to make the events a success. In addition to these sponsors, we received funds from ticketed events, and from several donors who contributed after the events.

Funds so raised were put towards the Verdin Post Clock and this historic plaque on the lawn of the Kingsley-Jenter House, commemorating the Sesquicentennial, as well as a contribution to infrastructure improvements at Oak Grove Cemetery. We deeply thank these many sponsors
3. Ron Jenter Tablet
and donors.

Listing of Sponsors/Donors

The Kingsley-Jenter House

The Kingsley-Jenter House at 302 E. Main Street is the headquarters, meeting place, archives and museum of the Manchester Area Historical Society. The Society purchased this property in December 2015, and has been improving and converting it into a central showplace of Manchester history.

The home sits on Lot 1 of Block 32, and the property transferred from John Gilbert in 1835 to the investment team of Stephen Fargo, James H. and Elizabeth Fargo, and Shepherd Knapp. John D. Kief and wife Jane Kief took over parts of this parcel between 1835 and 1841. In November 1841, the property was sold by the Fargos/Kiefs (3/4 of lot) to Lorenzo Higgins for $75. Higgins was the Manchester Postmaster at the time. Lorenzo Higgins and his wife Catherine Higgins then sold the lot to Prosper J. Wheeler on February 4, 1842 for $575.

Prosper J. Wheeler was a cooper (barrel maker). He came to Manchester in 1839, and built the first home on the property circa 1842, along with a cooper shop behind it. He worked in conjunction with Philo Millen, a blacksmith, who lived across from him on Ann Arbor
4. An Additional Kingsley-Jenter House Tablet
Street. Prosper and wife Zadia Wheeler lived there until 1864, raising a son William Wheller, who obtained some national fame as a portrait painter.

Prosper and Zadia Wheeler sold the property and home to Charles and Jane Kingsley for $1800 on February 6, 1864. Charles Kingsley had retired from farming in Sharon Township and had served as a Justice of the Peace. Upon Charles' death in 1871, his wife and youngest son John Hampden Kingsley resided at the home. John Kingsley married Matilda Wilson in 1876, and the Kingsley family continued to live at this address until 1932.

The Kingsleys were a prominent family in the Village of Manchester. John Hampden Kingsley, or "JH" as he was called, was a prominent businessman, owning the grist mill in Soulesville/East Manchester, a merchant (hardware/drugstore), and entrepreneur, building Manchester's first power plant to provide the village with electricity in 1892. He also dabbled in politics, serving several terms as President of the Village and on one occasion ran for the position of County Treasurer. He was very active in Manchester's Masonic Lodge No. 148 F & AM, attaining the positions of High Priest and Grand Sentinel. JH Kingsley died on September 1, 1940 at the age of 86.

Matilda Wilson Kingsley was a powerful personality
5. A Clock Near the Manchester Kingsley-Jenter House
in her own right. She was a founding member of the prestigious Saturday Club formed in 1892 — a literary/social club comprised of Manchester's prominent matrons. She was also the first woman elected to the Manchester Board of Education and served as its President in 1908, and was active in the early suffragist movement. Matilda Kingsley died on October 7, 1928 at the age of 76.

The house that now sits at 302 East Main Street was constructed in 1904. On June 19 of that year, the original 1842 structure was consumed by fire. John and Matilda Kingsley rebuilt in grand style — erecting a large frame residence with a massive stone porch and impressive stone steps. The new home not only served as the family residence, but was an excellent venue for entertaining. In 1932, JH Kingsley, now a widower, sold 302 East Main Street to local mortician Arthur Ernest Jenter, who subsequently moved his mortuary business and family to the site.

Arthur Jenter operated the funeral business from 1932 to 1963, expanding the building and growing the business along with his wife Cora Grossman Jenter. His son Ronald Jenter, along with wife June, took over the business and operated it until 1995, when Martin Braun and wife Stephanie purchased the business and lived
in the home with their family. Martin Braun sold the business to Todd Borek and Karl Jennings in 2000, who operated the business as Borek-Jennings Funeral Home. The Manchester Area Historical Society purchased the home in December 2005, when Borek-Jennings relocated to a different location in Manchester.

Photo captions:
John Hampden Kingsley