Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Heroes of the Alamo

"God and Texas, Victory or Death"

"Thermopylae Had Her Messenger Of Defeat, The Alamo Had None"

1st Panel
W.B. Travis
Allen R. • Anderson • Autrey M. • Ayers • Bailey • Baker C. • Baker L. • Baker W.C.M. • Baliess • Balentine A.W. • Baker L. • Bangle J.C. • Baugh J.G. • Blair S.C. • Blair J. • Blazeley W. • Beard J. • Bourne D. • Bournan J.B. • Bowen • Brown • Burnell • Burns • Butler U. • Cabrera J.M. • Cane J. • Carey W.R. • Clark J.G. • Clous • Cochran R • Cottle G.W. • Crawford S. • Crossman R. • Cummings D.P. • Cunningham • Darst J. • Davies J. • Day J.C. • Davell L. Deardorf W. • De-Sanoue F. • De-Vault • Dickens J.

2nd Panel
James Bowie
Dickensons A. • Dillard • Duel L. • Durst S. • Esparza • Evans R. • Ewing J. Leeper • Fishback W. • Flanders U. • Floyd D. • Forsythe J.H. • Faqua G. • Gaston J. • Garrett J.G. • George J. • Gilmore • Grimes G. • Gruyn • Harris J. • Harrison W.B. • Haskell C. • Hankins • Hindley S. • Howman J.B. • Hays J.M. • Hersie • Holland T. • Holloway S. • Howell W. • Hutcheson • Ingram • Jacinto • Jackson F. • Jackson J. • Jamison G.B. • Jimines J.M. • John • Johnson
L. • Johnson W. • Jones J. • Kedison • Kenny J. • Kenny • Kent • Kimble • Evans S.B. • Kerr N.M. • Kerr J.

3rd Panel
Jas. B. Bonham
King J.G. • King W. • Lanio • Lewis W. • Lewis W.G. • Lightfoot W. • Linn W. • Lonly L. • Losoya • Lynn G.W. • Main G.W. • Marshall W. • Martin A. • McGaferty • McCoy • McGee • McGregor • McKenny • McQuerry • Melton E. • Micheson Dr. • Mills W. • Miller C.A. • Milsap I. • Mitchell E.P. Moore R.S. • Moore • Morton E. • Mussulman • Nelson E. • Nelson W.G. • Nelson • Neggan • Nolan • Ostiner • Paggan • Parker • Pelone • Pollard • Reddenson • Reynolds J. • Robins • Robinson

4th Panel
David Crockett
Rose J.M. • Rose • Rusk • Ryan • Sears • Sewall M.L • Simmons • Smith • Smith • Smith • Smith • Spratt • Starr R. • Stewart • Stockton • Summers • Summerlin • Sutherland • Taylor E. • Taylor G. • Taylor J. • Taylor W. • Thomas • Thornton J.M. • Thompson D.R. • Thurston J.M. • Tumlinson • Valentine • Warnall • Warner • Walsh • Washington • Washington J. • Waters • Wells • Wilson D. • Wilson J. • Wilson J.L. • Williamson • White J. • White R. • Wolf • Wright • Zango

Erected 1891 by State of Texas.

2. Heroes of the Alamo Marker - Closeup Front Side

The siege and the final assault on the Alamo in 1836 constitute the most celebrated military engagement in Texas history. The battle was conspicuous for the large number of illustrious personalities among its combatants.
3. Heroes of the Alamo Marker - Closeup Right Side
These included Tennessee congressman David Crockett, entrepreneur-adventurer James Bowie, and Mexican president Antonio Lσpez de Santa Anna. Although not nationally famous at the time, William Barret Travis achieved lasting distinction as commander at the Alamo. For many Americans and most Texans, the battle has become a symbol of patriotic sacrifice. Traditional popular depictions, including novels, stage plays, and motion pictures, emphasize legendary aspects that often obscure the historical event.
(Submitted on September 12, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. Heroes of the Alamo Marker - Closeup Back Side