Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Oskar Schindler

rettete er über 1200
juden vor dem tod
in Auschwitz und
anderen lagern

"Es wächst ein Baum in Israel, der sagt, was Mut vermag. Es wächst ein Baum in Yad Vashem, der Trägheit tief beschämt. Es wächst ein Baum in Israel, der fragt, wer heute hilft."
Dieter Trautwein

(English translation:)

Born April 28th, 1908 in Zwitau, Moravia
Died October 9th, 1956 in Hildesheim

In this house from 1965 to 1974 lived Oskar Schindler, who during the time of the Nazi regime saved more than 1,200 Jews from death in Auschwitz and other concentration camps.

"There grows a tree in Israel, that says what courage can do. There grows a tree in Yad Vashem, sitting in the shame of doing nothing. There grows a tree in Israel, that asks who will help today?"
Dieter Trautwein

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 28, 1908.

1. Oskar Schindler (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: "Oskar Schindler (28 April 1908 – 9 October 1974) was a German
2. Oskar Schindler Marker - wide view
industrialist, humanitarian and a member of the Nazi Party who is credited with saving the lives of 1,200 Jews during the Holocaust by employing them in his enamelware and ammunitions factories in occupied Poland and the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. He is the subject of the 1982 novel Schindler's Ark and its 1993 film adaptation, Schindler's List, which reflected his life as an opportunist initially motivated by profit, who came to show extraordinary initiative, tenacity, courage, and dedication in saving the lives of his Jewish employees."
(Submitted on September 8, 2022.)

2. Oskar Schindler (United States Holocaust Memorial Museum).
Excerpt: "During World War II, businessman Oskar Schindler rescued more than 1,000 Jews from deportation to Auschwitz, Nazi Germany's largest camp complex."

unknown photographer, courtesy of Wikipedia, circa 1950s
3. Oskar Schindler